Name:Windgate Farmhouse, Windgate Farm

A farmhouse probably of early 17th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98392.

Windgate farm: two storeys, plastered flint with a slate roof; stone mullions and modern casements. Early 17th century with internal fittings of the period. Grade ii (nmr, citing doe 1960).

Nmr=st10se26.

Doe/hhr:honiton rd/(1960) addendum 3.

No information supplied.

Windgate Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Probably early 17th century with some 19th century remodelling and 20th century refenestration. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob and stone; bitumen-painted slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack and axial stack to the main range, end stack to wing. Plan: L plan, a single depth south-west facing range with a 1 room plan wing adjoining at right angles to the front at the west. The main range has a lower end kitchen to the right with a rear dairy outshut, which may be contemporary, and a through passage to the left. The higher end has been re-partitioned with an axial passage along the front but was probably full depth rooms, one with a stack backing on to the passage. A stair which is probably 19th century occupies the left hand end of the main range. The wing is a fine early 17th century parlour. Exterior: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 2 window front with regular fenestration and a 20th century half-glazed front door to the passage in the centre. Good set of 17th century ovolo- moulded stone mullioned windows, 4-light with hoodmoulds flanking the door, 3-light to the first floor, some with old glass and square leaded panes. The inner return of the wing has a 4-light mullioned window to the ground floor and a 3-light window above. The mullioned windows on the rear elevation have been replaced with 20th century casements. Interior: The passage and kitchen retain flag floors, the kitchen with old wall plaster, a plain crossbeam and a massive fireplace with a chamfered lintel. 2 sections of chamfered beam have been re-used in the axial passage, the putative hall stack has a modern fireplace and is said to be brick with the remains of a stair turret adjacent to it - the stack is said to be brick and perhaps is a rebuilding. The wing has a good moulded Beerstone chimney-piece of the early 17th century with a cranked arch. Roof: Not inspected but principal rafters appear to be straight. An attractive traditional house with a good set of windows.