Name:Kiln to north-east of Broadaford Farm.

Summary

According to local tradition there was a kiln near the bridge over the Broadaford Brook. The Tithe Map and Apportionment records the name of a nearby field as Kiln Close.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Field named as Kiln Close (plot 1277) on the Tithe Map and Apportionment.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Kiln Field. Kiln at Broadaford, near the bridge over the Broadaford Brook.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol 1.70 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Site visit 20th July 1969. There is no trace of a limekiln in the field although there was definitely a place for slaking lime. At the entrance to the field, the most likely place for a kiln, there is a corrugated barn. According to local information the kiln was about half way up the road hedge, just over the other side.