Name:Charleshayes Farmhouse, Charleshayes Farm

Summary

Charleshayes Farmhouse. A late 15th- early 16th century farmhouse with major later 16th and 17th century improvements, and minor 19th and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1450 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134697.

Charleshayes farmhouse. Late 15c-early 16c with major late 16c and early 17c improvements. Three-room-and-through-passage plan. Grade ii* (nmr, citing doe).

Nmr=st20nw13.

Doe/hhr:upottery/().

The farmhouse is located on the western slopes of the Otter Valley. The farmhouse is set within a complex of farm buildings in a sheltered location screened form the south-west. The house overlooks the valley to the east and views include the hillside opposite (Plate 26). This view across the valley which is a largely post-medieval rural landscape contributes to the significance of the farmhouse representing its original, tranquil, rural agricultural setting.

The view includes a small part of the northern end of the Site although views of the A303 are entirely screened by woodland and the rising topography. Development of a scheme on the eastern slopes of the Otter Valley that is of such a magnitude that it changes the character of the landscape may be considered to be within the setting of the farmhouse and may cause harm to its significance. Development focussed on the existing road or elsewhere within the Site would have no effect on the setting of the farmhouse and cause no harm to its significance.

Rendered, gable -ended farmhouse with irregular three -window front and off centre 20th century porch. The original building was adapted in the 16th and 17th centuries and again in the 19th and 20th centuries. Cob; rendered; rubble stone walls. Slate roof. Formerly thatch. Currently the farmhouse for adjacent land.

Thorp, J., 2002, Charleshayes Farm, BH190002 (Ground Photograph). SDV354359.

Thorp, J., 2002, Charleshayes Farm, BH190009, BH190021-BH190022 (Un-published). SDV354360.

Charleshayes Farmhouse.

Late 15th- early 16th century with major later 16th and 17th century improvements, minor 19th and 20th century alterations. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stacks, one topped with stone rubble, the other with 20th century brick; slate roof, formerly thatch.

Plan: 3-room-and-through-pasage plan house facing south-south-west, say south (away from the road). At the left (west) end there is a small unheated inner room, a former dairy or buttery. Next to it is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. The other side of the passage, at the right (east) end, there is a service end kitchen with a gable-end stack. This is a house with a long and complex structural history. Most, if not all, of the original late 15th-early 16th century house was open to the roof, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. The inner room may have been floored over from the beginning, if not it was floored over by the mid-16th century. The hall stack was probably inserted in the mid or late 16th century and the passage and service end was probably floored over at the same time. The hall was floored over in the late 16th- early 17th century. The service end room was refurbished (and probably enlarged) in the mid-17th century as a kitchen. Farmhouse is 2 storeys with secondary outshot behind the hall.

Exterior: irregular 3-window front with some 19th century casements with glazing bars but mostly 20th century casements without glazing bars. The passage front doorway is right of centre and it contains a 19th century panelled door behind a contemporary gabled porch. The roof is gable-ended. Along the back (the road side) there is a 20th century pent roof across the back of the passage and kitchen and there is a 17th century oak 2-light window with chamfered mullion at first floor level, over the passage rear doorway.

Good interior: in the passage the lower (kitchen) side partition is an oak plank- and-muntin screen which may be an original low-partition screen. The kitchen itself has mid-17th century features; a chamfered crossbeam with elongated scroll stops and a large fireplace which is now blocked although it is evidently intact. From the passage to the hall is a late 16th-early 17th century oak Tudor arch doorway, probably the same date as the hall ceiling; a 6-panel ceiling of intersecting deeply-chamfered crossbeams (one beam was damaged when the present 19th century stair was inserted). The hall fireplace is blocked by a 20th century grate. At the upper (dairy buttery) end there is an oak plank-and- muntin screen but only the back is exposed in the dairy/buttery where there is also a chamfered and step-stopped half beam. The roof throughout is carried on side- pegged jointed cruck trusses which are probably original. The roofspace is only accessible over the passage and kitchen and here it is certainly original and the structure is heavily smoke-blackened from the original open hearth fire. Charleshayes is an interesting and well-preserved multi-phase Devon farmhouse with late medieval origins. It has been little modernised since the 19th century and other 16th and 17th century features are probably hidden behind later plaster.