Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

A collection of flint artefacts comprising two arrowheads, two 'spearheads' and sixty nine scrapers found in a ploughed field 400 yards to the south east of Countess Wear Crossroads between 1935 and 1939.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishCOUNTESS WEAR

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Bonnington, P., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV25639.

Seventy-three worked flint flakes collected by local fieldwalker R. Wynn-Jones between 1935 and 1939 from "a ploughed field 400 yards south east of Countess Wear Crossroads, Topsham". All of the flakes are retouched and the collection comprises of two arrowheads, two 'spearheads' and sixty nine scrapers all of which show signs of wear and damage. No debitage was collected but the flakes are Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age in character.

The pieces collected by R. Wynne-Jones include a high proportion of artefacts and are clearly highly selective but useful in recording finds in an area now built over. The site shown on Fig. 20 is appoximate.