Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

A cropmark visible on raf ap suggests the site of a large sub-rectangular enclosure. It's location close to flint scatters sx99sw/295 and sx99sw/296, and flint findspot sx99sw/294 suggest a possible prehistoric date for the enclosure. The site now lies under belvidere reservoir in the n part of exeter university campus (bonnington). Nb:the raf reference given below appears to be incomplete and incorrectly dated.1945 sorties carried out in aug and nov only (nmr).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Aph=raf/cpe/78:6269/(sept 1945).

Des=bonnington, p. /(05/05/1999)/as above.

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham campus and st lukes campus, university of exeter/(november 2000)4, fig 1/ea report 00.74.

Des=nmr/(17/3/2004)/pers comm to s. Reed (ea).