Name:Flint and chert scatter off Rennes Drive, Exeter University Campus

Summary

Field walking in March 1999 on a piece of ploughed ground recovered a scatter of 54 flint and 6 chert objects, both worked and unworked. The worked pieces included scrapers, awls/gravers and blades. These suggest a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze age date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Keene, B., 1999, Exeter University Sites 1 and 2, Illustrations (Un-published). SDV365799.

Two sites on the Exeter University Campus were fieldwalked by Dr V. Maxfield and members of the Tiverton Archaeology Group (TAG) in March and April 1999.
Site 1, a piece of ploughed ground circa 100msq, with weathered clay soil, was walked on 31st March 1999. Fifty four pieces of flint, 6 pieces of chert and a pebble, both worked and unworked, were recovered. The list of pieces recovered includes 4 flint and 3 chert scrapers, including one of a fine black Beer-type flint, two flint blades and 2 flint awls/gravers.

Bonnington, P., 1999, Field walking at Exeter University (Personal Comment). SDV25600.

Fieldwalking on 31st March 1999 recovered a scatter consisting of 54 flint and 6 chert objects, both worked and unworked. The flint consists of 1 small worked core, 4 retouched scrapers, 2 awls/gravers, 1 blade section and 1 backed blade. The rest of the pieces are flakes or 'lumps' and flint from Beer and local sources are represented. The chert consists of 3 worked scrapers and 3 flakes/lumps. The scatter was located on a 100m square area of ploughed land on the Exeter University Campus (Site 1). The worked pieces suggest a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze age date (information from B. Keene).

The area has now been built over.