Name:Artefact scatter to east of Rennes Drive, Exeter University Campus

Summary

Field walking in March 1999 on a piece of ploughed ground recovered sherds of medieval and later pottery, glass, iron slag and pieces of clay pipe.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Keene, B., 1999, Exeter University Sites 1 and 2 (Un-published). SDV365799.

Two sites on the Exeter University Campus were fieldwalked by Dr V. Maxfield and members of the Tiverton Archaeology Group (TAG) in March and April 1999.
Site 1, a piece of ploughed ground circa 100msq, with weathered clay soil, was walked on 31st March 1999. In addition to finds of worked and unworked flint and chert, the fieldwalking also recovered sherds of medieval and later pottery (see below), glass including many sherds of green Onion bottles, 6 lumps of iron slag, 28 pieces of clay pipe stems and 1 bowl sherd.
The pottery included 2 sherds of medieval pot, 1 Scratch Blue pot, 19 sherds of German stoneware (Westerwald, Frechen and Rheren), 5 sherds of Bristol/Stafford pressed ware, 6 sherds of porcelain, many sherds of South Somerset earthenware and some possibly from East Devon.

Bonnington, P., 1999, Field walking at Exeter University (Personal Comment). SDV25600.

Fieldwalking on 31st March 1999 recovered a large sherd scatter associated with a flint scatter. The scatter consisted of 2 sherds of medieval pot, many sherds of post-medieval pot including 1 sherd of Scratch Blue pot, 19 sherds of German stoneware (Westerwald, Frechen and Rheren), 5 sherds of Bristol/Stafford pressed ware and sherds from South Somerset and possibly East Devon earthenware (information from B. Keene).

The area has now been built over.