Name:Flint and chert scatter to south of Belvidere Road, Exeter University Campus

Summary

Field walking in April 1999 on a ploughed field recovered an artefact scatter including 64 pieces of flint and 6 pieces of chert, both worked and unworked. The worked pieces include four or five scrapers, 13 possible Wessex Spreaders (scrapers), a retouched blade and also a heat-cracked piece of flint. These suggest a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze age date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Keene, B., 1999, Exeter University Sites 1 and 2, Illustrations (Un-published). SDV365799.

Two sites on the Exeter University Campus were fieldwalked by Dr V. Maxfield and members of the Tiverton Archaeology Group (TAG) in March and April 1999.
Site 2, a ploughed field of 0.6 acres, with weathered clay soil, was walked on 7th April 1999. The recorded list includes 64 pieces of flint and 6 pieces of chert, both worked and unworked, were recovered. The pieces include 4, possibly 5 scrapers, 13 possible Wessex Spreaders (scrapers), a retouched blade and also a heat-cracked piece of flint. The flint was identified by a visiting geologist as residual from the edge of the Crackington Beds.
Pieces of pottery, earthenware, glass and clay pipe, including a clay pipe bowl were also found but not recorded in any detail.

Bonnington, P., 1999, Field walking at Exeter University (Personal Comment). SDV25600.

Fieldwalking on 7th April 1999 recovered a scatter consisting of 66 flint and 4 chert objects, both worked and unworked. The worked flint included 13 Wessex Spreaders' (scrapers), 4 scrapers, 1 retouched blade and 1 possible core rejuvenation flake. The rest of the flint consists of flakes and lumps and includes 1 struck flake which is heat-cracked and might have served as a 'pot-boiler'. The chert consists of flakes and lumps. The scatter was located in the well weathered clay soil of a south-east sloping ploughed field, 0.8 acres in size, located within the Exeter University Campus (Site 2). A visiting team of geologists identified a residual source of flint (nodules) at the site which occurs on the edge of the Crackington Beds. The worked pieces suggest a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze age date (information from B. Keene).

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.