Name:Flint scatter, Postbridge

Summary

A collection of Mesolithic flint finds including blades, scrapers, gravers, microliths and micro burins. They are housed at a variety of local and national museums. Flint scatter, postbridge. A great number of flints of varying age have been recovered (mostly by d. Salter) now in exeter museum. They range in age from the mesolithic to bronze age and in form from hammer stones and cores to retouched flakes and blade tools. Also slate objects recovered (exe mus). Microliths were found in sandy soil sealed by 20-30 cms of peat. Above stannon brook postbridge. Found by w. G. Wallace in 1934. Now in exeter museum (o. S citing fox). Other microliths found at postbridge are now in torquay museum (o. S. Citing rankine). Collection of worked flints from north bovey and postbridge discussed. In torquay museum (somervail). Mention of find of arrowhead (worth). Mention of find of chisel-shaped tool (burnard). Vis=5/7/1950 (os) site located but nothing found owing to thick undergrowth. Vis=material found by c. T. Shaw in 1930's given to exeter museum 1985 (uglow).

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC)

Mus=exe/163/1975/1,/163/1975/2,/161/1975/7,/20/1976,/1901/12/1,/1950/21.

Osa=sx67nw78.

Fox, a. /tda/82(1950)104.

Rankine, w. F. /surrey arch soc res paper 4/(1956)44.

Jacobi, r. M. /pdas/37(1979)fig.18/early flandrian hunters in the south-west.

Somervail, a. /t. T. N. H. S. /1(1909-1914)8-10/worked flints from north bovey.

Burnard, r. /tda/29(1897)380/dartmoor stone implements and weapons. Mention of find of chisel-shaped tool (burnard).

Worth, r. N. /tda/25(1893)173/17th report of the committee on scientific memoranda.

Osa=sx67nw23/sketch.

Mus=torquay.

Des=worksheet(uglow 1985). Vis=material found by c. T. Shaw in 1930's given to exeter museum 1985 (uglow).

Osa=sx67ne58. Vis=5/7/1950 (os) site located but nothing found owing to thick undergrowth.

Uglow, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV43389.

Flint scatter, postbridge. A great number of flints of varying age have been recovered (mostly by d. Salter) now in exeter museum. They range in age from the mesolithic to bronze age and in form from hammer stones and cores to retouched flakes and blade tools. Also slate objects recovered (exe mus). Microliths were found in sandy soil sealed by 20-30 cms of peat. Above stannon brook postbridge. Found by w. G. Wallace in 1934. Now in exeter museum (O. S citing Fox).
Other microliths found at postbridge are now in torquay museum (o. S. Citing rankine).

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 59 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Numerous Mesolithic flint implements from the Postbridge area (SX 6579) including blades or flakes, scrapers, gravers, microliths, micro-burins and other worked pieces are in the British, Plymouth, Exeter, Stroud and Torquay museums as well as a number of private collections.