Name:Former Land Surfaces to East of Okehampton Town Centre

Summary

Palaeoenvironmental analysis of peat deposits revealed earlier land surfaces and possible evidence of human activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BURIED LAND SURFACE (Unknown date)

Full description

Jones, J. + Straker, V., Devon County Council: Okehampton North Road Link: Pollen and Plant Macrofossil Assessments of Peat and Silts (Report - Scientific). SDV349603.

Pollen and plant macrofossil analysis suggest that wet boggy conditions dominated by open ground vegetation were succeeded by mixed deciduous woodland. The presence of charcoal fragments may reflect human impact prior to woodland development. Detailed pollen analysis and carbon 14 dating are recommended.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC North Road Link, Okehampton, 4; figure 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV346210.

There is evidence of peat deposits in five of the eleven trial pits excavated, and the waterlogged conditions of the lower (north) part of field A is particularly suitable for the retrieval of sealed organic palaeoenvironmental material, which is invaluable for the study of prehistoric environment and landuse.

Stead, P. M. + Reed, S. J., 1995, Archaeological Field Evaluation of DCC North Road Link, Okehampton, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346211.

Borehole investigations revealed the existence of substantial peat deposits within an infilled river channel.