Name:Wreck of the Julia off Exmouth

Summary

The Julia, a British merchant brigatine, was stranded on Pole Sands in 1867. Registered in Exmouth, was enroute from South Shields to Exeter with a load of coal. Six of the crew of seven were lost.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Wrecked, XIX - 1867 AD to 1867 AD)

6 LOST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134334.

Julia. British merchant brigantine stranded on pole sands, 1867. Registered exmouth. South shields to exeter with 240 tons of coal. Crew of 7 (6 lost).

IN UPTON PYNE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134335.

Nmr give erroneous ngr sx899993 (in upton pyne) (nmr).

Nmr=sx97ne16.

Des=admiralty chart/1123 26-12-80.

Des=admiralty chart/2290b 02-02-79.

Des=admiralty chart/2454 06-05-77.

Des=admiralty chart/2656 28-05-82.

Des=admiralty chart/2675 18-08-78.

Des=admiralty chart/3315b 25-05-73.

Larn, r. + larn, b. /united kingdom shipwreck index/(199-).

Wessex Archaeology, 2015, Dawlish Warren Beach Management Scheme, Devon. Marine Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, Appendix 4 (Report - Survey). SDV359838.

The Julia was a 148 ton British Merchant brigantine, registered at Exmouth, that stranded on Pole Sands in 1867. The vessel was registered in Exmouth, and was bound from South Shields to Exeter carrying 240 tons of coal. At the time of loss, the vessel was driven on to the bar by a north-easterly gale, and struck the back of the bar almost across from the lifeboat station. The vessel was dragged towards shore, but within fifteen minutes of going ashore, nothing of the Julia was seen. The vessel had had a crew of seven, of which six were lost. A Board of Trade enquiry following the accident suggested that the 'vessel Julia was not in fit and proper condition to go to sea' (Larn 1974, 121).