Name:Homeliving

Homeliving.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV133599.

Homeliving. Farmhouse, now sub-divided. Early-16c with later alterations. Cob, rendered, on stone plinth, thatched gabled-end roof. Originally 3-room, through passage plan.2 storeys throughout.4-window range.2 front entrances, the left-hand one under thatched porch.2 of the upper windows break eaves line. C19 casements above and 10-pane sashes below. Irregular ridge line, the left-hand side much higher and at no point horizontal, the right-hand side more regular. Jointed cruck truss, side pegged to collar and at apex, closed above collar with plastered, smoke blackened sides. Above this and extending along the length of the house is a 3-bay smoke blackened roof with principals, purlins and rafters; the rafters above the hall are square, the remainder are flat. Left-hand end stack. Large 20c wing at rear. Fragment of former plaster ceiling panel above left-hand upper window. Original entrance, now blocked, lay between the 2 present entrances, the lower end to the right, the 2 higher rooms to the left. Room to left of former passage (hall) with various fragments of former plaster ceiling, one with royal arms and letters 'cr' dated 1663, plus 2 other panels with formal tree designs. Fireplace, stone jambs with ovolo moulding and filler, replaced wooden lintels; oven entrance to right.1 heavily chamfered beam with bar stops. Left-hand end room (inner chamber): 2 main beams, cyma reversa mouldings with filler and step stops. Fireplace, stone jambs and wooden lintel both with ovolo mouldings, jambs with ball and step stop, lintel with step stop. Plaster panel with diamond, circle and v-shaped decorative motifs. Evidence of former screen between these rooms. Upstairs room above hall; jointed crucks, side pegged to collar and 1 exposed purlin. Further plaster fragments. Left-hand end room (above inner chamber); fireplace, stone jambs, ovolo mouldings, lintel with step stops. Purlin with ovolo moulding. This room retains its plaster ceiling; inner and outer connected squares with double-moulded ribs, with floral motifs set diagonally from all angles, mostly roses and thistles, with a central rose device (nmr, citing doe).

Nmr=sx99nw50.

Doe/hhr:brampford speke/(1984).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Home Living is a medieval house displaying three bays of a former open hall roof and the remnant of an earlier jointed-cruck closed truss beneath. There are many 17th century fittings; two fireplaces, one with mouldings in Beer stone; a moulded plaster ceiling with thistle and oak leaf motifs. Another moulded ceiling has been dismantled and parts re-used throughout the house including a date plaque of 1656. Other details: Plan.