Name:Garden Boundary Wall , Homeliving

Summary

Garden boundary wall, 18c or 19c. Cob, rendered, on a stone plinth with pantiled coping. This runs as a continuation of the front walling of taylor's farmhouse and together they form an impressive length of almost 100m. Included for group value (nmr, citing doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV133666.

Nmr=sx99nw50.

Doe/hhr:brampford speke/(1984).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Extensive traditional boundary walls in cob and stone with capping in tiles or slate are considered features of special importance, and are worthy of retention. Other details: Maps, photographs.