Name:1-3 Chapel Road, Bampford Speke

1-3 chapel road. C.1667-69, with 18c alterations/additions (nmr).

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

NBR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1421.

Photo in nbr (nbr).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Other details: Plan.

Row of 3 cottages. Late-17th century, heightened in 18th century. Cob, on stone plinth, all under a single thatched, hipped roof; 2 end stacks, the right-hand stack external. Two storeys throughout. Front: one window to both floors of each cottage, the upper windows of Nos. 1 and 2 with early 19th century casements and boxed lintels; 1 doorway to each, the left-hand (No.1) door set in its original wide opening, under a thatched porch. These cottages form an attractive, enclosed village group with the post office, Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, Hillcott and The Lodge.