Name:4-6 Chapel Road, Bampford Speke

4-6 chapel road. Late 16c house (nmr).

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

NBR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1421.

Photo in nbr (nbr).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Typical cottages in Chapel Road, the northern focus of the village. Although not clearly visible in the photograph there is an extensive cobbled forecourt. Other details: Plan, photograph.

Row of 3 cottages, Nos. 5 and 6 now forming a single dwelling. Late-16th century core with later additions and alterations. Cob, rendered, on stone plinth, No.4 with corrugated-iron roof and gabled end with lateral back-stack, No.5 with pantiled roof (both roofing materials replace former thatch), and No.6 with thatched roof, and a 20th century extension with end-stack. The roof-ridge of Nos. 4 and 5 are level with each other; No.6 is higher, the change in level marked by a large axial stack. The cottages were originally a house of 3-room and cross passage plan. Front: No.4 (left-hand cottage) with door to left and a single, 2-light window on ground level to its right; No.5 with a wide doorway, chamfered jambs with odd grooved step stops, re-edged at a later date, and segmental headed timber arch below a (possibly later) chamfered lintel. A 3-light window to the right of this doorway, and at 1st floor two 2-light windows at different levels, one pushing up some eaves. No.6 has 2 20th century ground floor windows, and 1 above with eyebrow eaves. Rear elevations of Nos. 4 and 5 show roofs sloping down to ground floor ceiling level, that of No.6 much altered. The front door to No.5 forms the original entrance to cross-passage. The axial stack serves both right-hand rooms, the former hall and inner chamber. As the south facing (No.5) fireplace contains a blocked side oven this might represent a late stack insertion and change of formation from hall to kitchen (or single house to cottages); otherwise the stack is in an extremely unusual position for Devon, at the higher end of hall. Both fireplaces with Thorverton stone jambs and wooden lintels, chamfered with scroll stops. Thickness of stack dividing-wall blocked. Single chamfered beams to both rooms, some with step-stops. The beam marking the right-hand side of the passage is now supported at rear end by a curved posts, possibly a re-used hip cruck. Roof with principals, collars and rafters.
Nos. 4, 5 and 6 form a group with the post office, Nos. 1-3 Chapel Road, Hillcott and The Lodge.