Name:Brampford Speke Post Office

Post office, formerly 17c house with 18c alterations (nmr).

• POST OFFICE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

NBR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1421.

Photo in nbr (nbr).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Much of the vernacular building is of cob on stone base with roofs of thatch. The stacks are mainly of brick and were ususally added in the 17th or 18th centuries. Other details: Plan.

House, now the post office, occupying a corner site, the right-hand side extending along Chapel Road, 17th century with 18th century additions and heightening. Cob, rendered, on a stone plinth. Roof, thatched, hipped to front, gabled-end to rear, with 20th century slate-roof extension beyond. Two storeys. The 17th century house faced the un-named street as the post office does at present; front with one shop window to the right of doorway, and a 9-light 1st-storey casement window with lintel at eaves level, the right-hand end (ie to Chapel Road) with no windows and an internal end-stack. This part of the building retains 4 pairs of principals (partly exposed) and ceiled purlins. The roof was raised in the 18th century and the house extended to the rear; this is marked by a change in building level to Chapel Road, the extension with one window to each storey. The 18th century front faced the left-hand side (ie to the west) with the main entrance to the left behind the old block. An end stack marks the break between the 18th century work and the 20th century extension. The post offices forms an attractive group with Nos. 1 and 2 Pynes Cottage.