Name:Whitestone Brick and Tile Works

Summary

Brick and Tile Works recorded on late 19th century mapping and visible as earthwork pits and structures on 1940’s RAF aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• BRICKWORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The brick works is not shown in this location.

Structures and earthworks labelled as ‘Whitstone Brick & Tile Works’ are depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 61NW (Cartographic). SDV335841.

'Whitestone Brick and Tile Works' and a clay pit are recorded.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthwork pits and structures are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

Earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Works’ are depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Whitestone Brickworks. Works and chimney recorded.

Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

Earthwork pits are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2001 ACCESSED 04-JAN-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A caravan park is shown in this location.

Earthwork pits and structures associated with Whitstone Brick & Tile Works are visible on 1940’s RAF aerial photographs and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
No features are depicted in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey, although on the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Whitstone Brick & Tile Works’ are shown. Ordnance Survey mapping of between 1953-1969 show that the brickworks had been expanded, although by 2001, digital images derived from aerial photographs show the site had been abandoned and largely given over to Hedley Wood Caravan Park.
Lidar imagery in this location show earthworks probably associated with both landscaping of this caravan park and with the former brick and tile works. The earthworks have therefore not been transcribed but are included within this monument polygon. Some structures may still survive.