Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Roosters Babylon

Summary

Linear cropmarks of former field boundaries of probable post medieval date were visible to the south of Roosters Babylon on aerial photographs of the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50604.

Faint linear cropmarks recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1987 (aph).

The visible cropmarks correspond with depicted field boundaries.

The visible cropmarks partly correspond with the depicted field boundaries.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IR, Devon County Council DAP/IR 7 28-MAY-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124244.

Linear cropmarks are visible.

Linear cropmarks of former field boundaries of probable post medieval date were visible to the south of Roosters Babylon on aerial photographs of 1987. A number of the visible cropmarks corresponded with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Silverton and the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. Only those not depicted on the historic maps were transcribed as part of the survey but it is likely they were contemporary with the depicted boundaries but had passed out of use prior to the 1840s.