Name:Possible Enclosure to the west of Bolham Roman Fort

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The possible enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KP, 3-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51366.

Single ditched rectangular enclosure, recorded from the air, adjacent to Bolham Roman fort.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 343-44- 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

Leverett, M. + Tyler, K., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation at Waylands, Tiverton, Devon, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV338614.

A cropmark ditch of potential prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1988 and 1999, to the west of Bolham Roman fort. The partial cropmark ditch is visible as an L-shaped feature which may represent the northwest corner of a possible enclosure, or ancillary ditched feature associated with the Roman fort to the immediate east. A possible linear northeast to southwest aligned cropmark ditch is visible to the immediate south, although it is unclear if the two features are associated, or represents a continuation of the linear cropmark ditched feature recorded approximately 130m to the northeast.