Name:Ovoid enclosure, east of Markham Cross, Shillingford St. George

Summary

An ovoid shaped enclosure of uncertain, but potential prehistoric, date is visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1987 and 1988, to the east of Markham Cross, Shillingford St. George.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure; square enclosures; rectangular, single ditched enclosures; two ring ditches, linears and field system south west of Markham Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KL, 2a, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339602.

Ovoid enclosure recorded from air as cropmark.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166901.

An elongated ovoid enclosure, 102m x 39m, is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs(p1&2) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. There are traces of a second, outer, ditch along the northern and south western sides. It is possible that this feature results from horse training but the fact that it appears on photographs from more than a single year supports its interpretation as an archaeological feature.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP JA/06 (NMR SX8989/10) 17-JUL-1987
2. DCC DAP KL/03 (NMR SX8989/05) 26-MAY-1988

National Monuments Record, 2011, 1046205 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346312.

Curvilinear enclosure, possibly double ditched, of uncertain date, seen as a cropmark. Other details: SX88NE31. Record last updated: N/A.