Name:Enclosure on Cator Common

Site of a possible medieval enclosure identified in 1978

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1843, Widecombe in the Moor (Cartographic). SDV290272.

Field No 2323, Cator Common.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337076.

Land affected by improvement (ploughing etc). North side of the road from Bellever to Cator (Plot Nos 312 & 320 on 1905 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map). The line of the old road westwards from Cator to near Ephraims Pinch is in this area. Small rectilinear enclosure abutting on to the north side of this road in the west could be medieval. Between the main Cator leat and line of old road there is ridge and furrow of unknown date.

Visited on 27th July 1979. Description as above. Also on the south side of the road is a possible reave which runs through this area mid point approx. SX674-768-. There are traces of ancient field boundaries. The boundaries marked on the latest Ordnance survey 6 inch map have disappeared. Other details: Development File 65B.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NE (Cartographic). SDV337077.

A possible enclosure is faintly seen on 1951 Royal Air Force aerial photographs at SX67897733 cut by ridge and furrow.