Name:Multi-Period Settlement at Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton

Summary

Evidence of multi-period settlement to the northeast of Hayes Farm. Cropmarks were also recorded here on aerial photographs of 1984 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3520, DAP 3520/10 03-JUL-1984 (AX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358840.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92197, OS/92197 V 128 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358952.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZJ, Devon County Council DAP/ZJ 06 10-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122850.

Barker, P. P., 1996, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV337575.

The geophysical survey identified a number of features suggesting human activity. These included several rectilinear features thought to be enclosure ditches of Romano British or later date & three parallel ditches of unknown date or function.

Enright, D., 1996, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton: archaeological evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337576.

Archaeological evaluation of ground between the 1980's Hayes Farm excavation and the A30, identified features and finds of Early Neolithic, Iron Age and Roman date and suggestive of occupation activity. Several ditches and pits or post holes were exposed during trial trenching. Pottery sherds dating to the Early Neolithic period were recovered from a pit in Trench 6 and a sherd of Iron Age pottery from a pit in Trench 10. A sherd of Roman pottery, provisionally dated to the first century AD came from a gully terminal in Trench 6.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Horner, B., 1999, DAP/ACD, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337577.

Barber, A., 2000, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton: Archaeological excavation Phase I (Report - Excavation). SDV325465.

Excavation in 1999 prior to mineral extraction on land at 'Hayes Farm' revealed multi-phase activity at the site. Artefacts & features of Mesolithic, Neolithic, Iron Age, Romano-British, post-Roman & post-medieval date were identified.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches of uncertain date are visible on
aerial photographs of 1984 onwards, to the northeast of Hayes Farm. The cropmarks comprise a number of linear ditches which are broadly northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned. The southernmost of these may represent a former field boundary, whilst those further to the north may represent partial enclosures. More poorly defined circular cropmarks to the northwest have been interpreted here as probable geological marks, although have nonetheless been transcribed given the high density of archaeological features recorded at Hayes Farm. The cropmarks recorded here as part of this survey have been appended to this monument record which includes a number of similar linear and rectilinear features identified from a geophysical survey carried out here in 1996.