Name:Claypit east of Pinn Barton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• CLAY PIT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123073.

Cropmark of small circular and extensive field boundaries e of week farm. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1987 (aph).

Aph=dap/iq 6a,7/(28/5/1987).

Des=dprfp 2000.

Aph=106g/uk/1412/13/4/1946/smr 45/6.

Des=moore, k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=4/7/2000 (robinson) site concealed by high corn crop. Shown as pair of adjoining ponds on 7m. Owner reports filling in a hollow here (dprfp).

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

This feature may be one of the 2 chalk pits on the 1844 tithe map (moore).

Site of 'Old Clay Pit' shown on 19th century map as two semi-circular features at the junction of three former field boundaries to the east of Pinn Barton Farm.

Two earthwork pits are visible.

DCC, 1987, DAP 5646, DAP 5646/08 28-MAY-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356157.

A diffuse cropmark is visible.

Cropmark of small circular (?feature) and extensive field boundaries to east of Week Farm visible from air. Pair of ponds on Aerial Photograph. May represent chalk pit shown on Tithe Map (SMR). Two adjacent water filled pits (divided by field boundary) shown on Tithe Map at 1050 8697.
SMR; Otterton Tithe Map 1844.

The site of two conjoined claypits shown on 19th century maps to the east of Pinn Barton Farm is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The pits visible on 1946 vertical photography correspond closely to those depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map. The cropmark of the infilled pits, visible on the 1987 DAP oblique aerial photograph, might reflect the possibly larger earlier extent more in keeping with the scale of the pits depicted on the Tithe map for Otterton.