Name:Challacombe Medieval Settlement, Manaton

Summary

Challacombe consists of the remains of a shrunken Medieval settlement with ruined Medieval buildings and enclosures along the west bank of the West Webburn river. Challacombe was mentioned in 15th and 16th century documents.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• National Buildings Record: 29989

• CROFT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XV - 1066 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • VILLAGE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Long, G., 1787, A survey of lands etc. belonging to the RE William Hoid Viscount Courtnay by George Long of Leyland 1787 (Report - Survey). SDV306888.

'Challacombes' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of buildings and associated enclosures to the west of the river. The Apportionment for 'Part of North Challacombe' lists Field Number 41 as 'House and Offices'. The Apportionment for 'South Middle Challacombe' lists Field Number 44 as 'House' and Field Number 43 as 'Garden'. The Apportionment for 'South Challacombe and North Middle Challacombe' lists Field Number 48 as 'House'.

Buildings and enclosures shown on 19th century map at 'Challacombe' running north to south along the west bank of the West Webburn river.

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 110-37 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

Challacombe was mentioned as 'Chaluecomb' in 1481 and 'Chaluecombe' in 1505.

Shorter, A. H., 1938, Ancient Fields in Manaton Parish, 183-9, map (Article in Serial). SDV289514.

The Medieval open-field system of this village consists of terraced strip lynchets with lengths averaging 200 yards, widths from 8 to 30 yards and scarps up to 7 feet high. In places (SX 693801 and 690791) the lynchets are overlain by a narrow-rig field system the sides of which are defined by low spread banks, or by substantial vertical stone-faced banks with ditches (SX 687696), cutting across the earlier lynchets. This narrow-rig system may date from the late 18th to the early 19th century.
A (SX 693790) Traces of terraces in north of field only.
B (SX 696798) A well preserved, compact set of terraces.
C (SX 699792) Field clearance heaps (SX 67 NE ).
D (SX 699791) A large mound of stones (SX 67 NE ).
E (SX 696789) Field clearance heaps (SX 67 NE ).
F (SX 692797) Terraces on steep slope, up to 15 ft long.
G (SX 692798) Broken down walls separate terraces.
H (SX 697793) Terraces have been ploughed away.
I (SX 695795) The site of an old farmhouse, on 1840 tithe map.
J (SX 690795) Balks up to 100ft apart run up and down hill.
K. (SX 691791) Balks, similar to J, splay out at base of hill.
L (SX 691793) Dump of stones at X; terraces without balks.
M (SX 694787) Two hut circles (SX 67 NE 17).
N & P Not marked on map.
O (SX 691790) Circular platform with terraced passage (SX 67 NE ).
Q (SX 693801) Tin streaming gullies and debris.
R, S (SX 693800, 693830) These terraces have been obscured by tin mining and although most have interlocked ends, sometimes they are divided by walls. These walls are very winding and dilapidated and may not be contemporary with the terraces.
X A dump of stones (See L)
Y-Z (SX 695799) Section across terraces from west to east at B, scale 1 inch = 72 feet (map).
(Sites A-C, E-H J and K are now SX 67 NE 111.
Site D is now SX 67 NE 36.
Site Q is now SX 68 SE 146.
Site X is now SX 67 NE 102 (see 1985 aerial photograph project)).

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3156 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 344, 404, Plate 80 (Monograph). SDV231148.

The Forester's account for 1505-1506 includes 'Villat de Chalnacombe in parochia de Manoton' under 'East Bailiwick' in the list of vills paying venville rents.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F 42.117/25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Photograph taken on 25th May 1961.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Challacombe village. 8-10 houses with crofts.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 143, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Challacombe 1: 12 buildings, 9 showing late (ie Post-Medieval) development. SX 694796. The modern farmhouse and two cottages are all that remains of the village of Challacombe, but there are traces of ten other buildings, some quite upstanding, and a number of crofts flanking an old track northwards to Headland (SX 693810). A cross track from Challacombe Down passes east over the West Webburn to another site, where one wall of a building and a croft remain (SX 695795) in front of a modern barn.

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 56-59, Figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

The farms were probably allowed to run down because the inhabitants found it more profitable to work in the nearby mines. This is illustrated by the shrinking acreage from the 18th to 19th centuries.

Beresford, M. + Hurst, J. G., 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, 185 (Monograph). SDV303779.

Bonney, D. J., 1971, Former Farms and Fields at Challacombe, Manaton, 83-91 (Article in Monograph). SDV289513.

Probably in existence at Domesday, though Reichel's identification with 'Cherleton' is unproven. First definitive historical reference is in 1481, and five tenements are recorded in 1613. The same number appear in a lease of 1841. Modern farmhouse and two cottages now remain, but there are traces of 10 other buildings, some quite upstanding and a number of crofts flanking an old track to Headland. The identification of this settlement with possible Domesday and 13th century references to Cherleton and Cherlecombe is not generally acceptable on etymological grounds.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

Close to stream. Farm now occupies site. Probably about 12 buildings, some clear and upstanding, others less clear. Tradition of an inn and tinning activity.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5479, FXG, 7A-11A (Aerial Photograph). SDV226229.

Also FXG 5480/1-2.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF 1748, 249-260 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341304.

Photograph taken on 23rd April 1980.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 261-271 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 641 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Timms, S., 1983, Notes on Lecture given by H. S. A. Fox (Personal Comment). SDV290309.

Challacombe formed part of the Manor of Kenton in the 13th century. It is an example of the detached parts of manors which were established as summer settlements for upland pasturing. These temporary settlements date from Domesday and probably earlier still. Challacombe was upgraded to a permanent settlement in the 13th or 14th century. A Courtenay Estate Map of 18th century date is preserved at Powderham Castle (quoting fox).

Only one building is visible and upstanding on aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EM, 9-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274678.

Photograph taken on 17th March 1985.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1986-1992, Challacombe, 1986- 2001 (Correspondence). SDV290293.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 7th November 1986 for repairs to one Medieval building .
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 15th March 1989.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 11th Ocober 1991 for works concerned with a programme of initial repairs following storm damage in 1990.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 21st November 1991 for works concerned with excavating a series of shallow pits to evaluate the effectiveness of bracken control methods.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 10th June 1992 for erection of protective fencing, rails and stock netting fencing.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 11th June 1992 for erection of a stock fence and gate .
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 29th November 1994 for works concerning the backfilling of a hole in building 8.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 23rd June 1998 for works concerning the erection of a new fence.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 25th January 2000 for the construction of a protective stock fence and the planting of mixed hardwood trees.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted on 22nd June 2000 for the reinstatement of an old pond adjacent to the farm buildings.
Scheduled Monument Consent granted in 2001 for works concerning the cutting of a trench through part of the scheduled area.

Griffiths, D. M. + Robinson, R., 1987, Challacombe: Manuscript Survey (Report - Survey). SDV290318.

(21/08/1990) SX 693 795: Challacombe Deserted Medieval settlement. The field system formerly recorded with the settlement is now recorded separatly as SX 67 NE 111.
The settlement comprises 2 elements:-Challacombe 1 at SX693795: a main nucleus between the present Challacombe farm and Challacombe Cottages.
Challacombe 2 at SX69577958: several barns on the site of East Challacombe.
The main settlement was nucleated with the remains of at least 8 buildings surviving from 4 of Challacombe's 5 tenements, all set long axis across the contours and arranged neatly on either side of a north to south trackway. A survey of 1787 shows a central open space at SX69377957 and archaeological observations show a track leading west from this uphill to fields on Challacombe Down. Remains of a group of small regular, rectangular fields or closes are associated with the buildings on both west and east sides, those on the west well preserved and maintained.
All the buildings are ruinous. Where visible, the walls are of random or rough-coursed granite, often with large basal stones. Several incorporate simple squarish stone windows which are splayed internally from narrow openings on the outside and are possibly as early as the 16th or as late as the 18th century. Several buildings were in use at the time of the 1787 survey and at the time of the Tithe Award.
Some of the information below was provided by Debbie Grifiths of the Dartmoor National Park authority, who has surveyed the site (Griffiths, D. and Robinson, R., 1987). The buildings are:
Building A at SX69327948: The present farm complex was built in the mid 19th century on the site of earlier buildings belonging to the combined tenement of South and North Middle Challacombe (although originally it would have been South Challacombe). The present farmhouse overlies the lower end of an earlier dwelling house aligned across the contours. Behind the farm on the west is a short L-shaped bank, 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high incorporating two large stone blocks. It appears to be a remaining corner of an earlier farmyard enclosure shown on the Tithe Map but truncated by the present west wall.
Building B at SX69327850: A building platform circa 12.9metres long, with a 4 metre long stretch of the north wall 0.9 metres wide and 1 metre high, built of medium and large stone blocks incorporating a blocked window. Two blocks at ground level form a fragment of the south wall, giving a building width of circa 3 metres. It is not shown on the Tithe Map.
Building C at SX69337952: Formerly recorded separately. A rectangular building with three rooms in series measuring 3.2, 3.5 and 4.4 metres by 5 metres internally, with paved or cobbled floors, one incorporating a drain. Its walls average 0.6 metres in width and stand between 1.9 metres and roof height except on the south long wall which in places is only 0.5 metres high. The lower end room is an addition with a drain at internal floor level and impressive corners of large granite slabs ("long and short work"). There are windows in the north and east walls and a blocked doorway in the lower part of the partition walls. Although possibly once a longhouse it is much altered. It is shown on the Tithe Map but was not then a dwelling.
Building D at SX69337955: A rectangular building circa 8 metres by 5 metres internally, terraced into the slope, with the south side and west end walls surviving up to 1.2 metres high and averaging 0.7 metres wide. There are two windows in the south wall. The north and east sides are slopes forming a platform 1.3 metres high. It is shown on the Tithe Map but was not then a dwelling.
Building E at SX69347956: A rectangular building circa 9 metres by 4.5 metres internally terraced into the slope, with the north side and the east end walls surviving up to 2 metres high and averaging 0.8 metres wide. The east end wall probably represents a shortening of a longer building visible beyond as a stony platform. Remains of a large fireplace in the present north-east corner possibly indicates that this is the cross wall of a longhouse. The north wall has an infilled window and a small square aperture tapering to a small hole on the outside face, possibly a urinal! The building was the farmhouse of South Middle Challacombe and is shown in use in 1787, as a dwelling on the Tithe Map and is reputed to have been a cider or ale house in the 19th century.
In the east face of the wall bordering the present track east of Building E are three rectangular stones averaging 0.35 by 0.15 metres with central, rectangular holes 0.07 metres long, 0.05 metres wide and 0.03 metres deep. These are the foundation stones taking posts for stalling in a longhouse.
Building F at SX69357958: Part of a rectangular building of indeterminate size but circa 0.4 metres wide, comprising part of the north side and east end walls which stand up to 1.4 metres high and average 0.65 metres wide. Two windows in the north wall are close to ground level indicating considerable soil accumulation both in and around the building. A low platform on the downslope side suggests that this building is also shortened. It is not shown on the Tithe Map but is possibly the dwelling house of North Middle Challacombe before the tenement was joined with South Challacombe.
Building G at SX69387963: The lower section of the north wall of a shed has a build and structure suggesting origin as a more substantial structure, possibly the remnant of a longhouse. It is not shown on the Tithe Map. The row of adjacent cottages were built in the 19th century prior to the Tithe Apportionment and occupy the site of North Challacombe.
Building H at SX69397966: A sub rectangular stony mound 14 metres long, 7.3 metres wide and 0.9 metres high partially conceals a rectangular building. The foundations of the west end wall and a 6 metre length of the north side wall are visible, suggesting an internal width of circa 4.9 metres. Built into the north wall is part of an octagonal-sectioned stone window mullion, possibly of 16th century date. No structure is shown here on the Tithe Map.
Building J at SX69397964: A massive stony platform 19 metres long, 7 metres wide and up to 1.4 metres high, the east end obscured by a woodpile. Sections of the east end and south side walls survive, 0.75 metres thick and up to 1 metres high, together with an internal partition wall. Rubble on the platform includes a mortarstone from tin stamping machinery. No structure is shown here on the Tithe Map.
Buildings H and J are interesting in that they do not relate to any of the five tenements known from the early 17th century onwards: if they are dwellings then they may relate to further vanished tenements.
Two structures in fields close by can be included in the settlement description:
At SX69427978: Foundations of a rectangular building measuring 6.9 by 5.6 metres internally, set in the angle of a field wall. It is terraced in as a platform 0.4 metres high with traces of walling of small coursed stones. It probably fulfilled an agricultural role.
At SX69537979: Foundations of a rectangular building measuring 3.7 by 2.9 metres internally, set in an angle between field walls and consisting of a low rubble bank 1.2 metres wide and 0.45 metres high. It too was probably a small agricultural building.
East Challacombe. SX 6857 7958 is the fifth of the tenements recorded from the early 17thc. All the buildings now standing are used as barns and stock houses. The positions of the two E buildings on the 1787 survey and the Tithe Map are identical to the present N and S barns: in 1840 the N barn was a dwelling. They are possibly the same buildings or occupy the same sites. (Hemery, 1983, 641). Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.
SX 690 795: An extensive field system covering most of Challacombe Down and part of the lower W slope of Hamel Down. The system is formed primarily by a series of large rectangular fields, called "wares" in the 18th century, situated on the W, S and E sides of Challacombe Down and on the W slope of Hamel Down. Their boundaries are large earth and stone banks 3-7m wide and 0.6-2m high, some ditched others unditched, some stone revetted on one face and others unrevetted. Each ware is divided into strips called "Landscores" in the 18th century (A survey of lands of Lord Courtney, 1787 Georg Long) 80-230m long and 7-35m wide, separated mainly by contour lynchets but occasionally by cross-contour banks. The lynchets are both smooth or stony slopes, sometimes with stone clearance on them, 1-6m long an 0.3-2.2m high and the banks usually stony 1.4-2.5m wide and 0.3-0.6m high.
Very slight traces of ridge and furrow cultivation remain in many places within the field system. It is best seen on air photos.
CHALLACOMBE DOWN
A survey of 1787 shows the system still partially in use (5). On the W, S and E slopes of Challacombe Down were nine wares, all of which are still clearly visible as are most of the strips. Not shown on this survey are a series of fields at centre SX 6860 8010, N of a tinners openwork (SX 67 NE 112) on the W slope of Challacombe Down and extending into Headland Warren. Here are two sets of close lynchets, 5-12m apart, the first contour following, the second cross-contour, followed by two groups of long rectangular strip-fields with low boundary walls. A typical ware boundary runs along the E side of these groups and in one place seems to overlie a lynchet. The whole constitutes elements of the system which had gone out of use prior to 1787. That cultivation was not prolonged in this particular location is suggested both by the survival within of two prehistoric settlements in fine condition (SX 68 SE 27 and 63) and the incomplete nature of the larger strip fields whose boundaries are not lynchetted.
The 1787 survey shows that the wares on the E slope of Challacombe Down had been shortened by at least that date: their former W ends are visible on the Down top at centre SX 6905 7980, re-used as independent fields containing ridge and furrow and at SX 6909 8029 with clear evidence of phasing where one ware exhibits internal boundary changes, possibly the result of extensive tin mining operations here.
The E ends of the wares on Challacombe Down come right onto valley floor and overlie tin streaming e.g. at SX 6946 7992. Scudley Beam, a large tinner's openwork (see SX 68 SE 146) provided a boundary between wares, as did the S arm of another openwork on the W slope of the Down (SX 67 NE 112). Many other tinning operations disturb elements of the field system (see survey and SX 68 SE 146).
At the foot of the slope on the W side of Challacombe Down below the last lynchets, several low cross-contour banks indicate division of land into small blocky fields, possibly for meadow.
Clearance cairns are virtually absent on the fields of Challacombe Down, most stone apparently incorporated into field banks and lynchets.
A number of fields on the gently rounded top of Challacombe Down contain very well-preserved ridge and furrow. They in part utilise the upper ends of former wares but a W strip of three irregular fields may infill an area formerly open access onto the Down. They have mainly earthen boundary banks, 2.5-4m wide and 0.6-1m high and are occasionally ditched. The furrows are 0.2-0.5m deep spaced 2.5-4.8m apart.
A trackway runs from the Medieval settlement at Challacombe through the fields between the E end of the wares on Challacombe Down and these three irregular fields.
HAMEL DOWN
The 1787 survey shows only one named ware in use on the W slope of Hamel Down, centred SX 6960 7985 (although the survey only deals with two tenements in detail) (5). However, the former extent of the ware fields is visible in redundant fields forming the same pattern of rectangular blocks with contour lynchets both within present enclosed land, which is identical to that of 1787, and at centre SX 6975 8050 beyond it. From this we can deduce possibly up to six more wares in use before 1787.
Above the wares on Hamel Down is a series of quite distinct fields defined by boundaries which are either banks with external ditches or occasionally ditches only. The banks are between 2 and 4m wide and 0.5-1m high, some with fragmentary external stone facing. The ditches are between 1 and 3.5m wide and 0.5-1.5m deep. These fields are divided into long strips running across the contours (cf. the contour lynchets within the wares), 80-220m long and 20-45m wide by very low stony lines, not true walls, with traces of ridge and furrow between. Furrows are 0.2m deep set 2-3m apart, also running up and down the slope. Large numbers of small stone clearance cairns averaging 2.5m across and 0.5m high occur in some of these fields. In some instances, notably at SX 6980 8020 and SX 6985 8015 there are so many as to demonstrate that they represent preparatory clearance prior to ploughing. Others more scattered are associated with stone picking from fields under cultivation.
In one location only, SX 6996 7915, contour lynchets have been stripped out and replaced by cross-contour ridge and furrow.
Two tinners openworks (SX 67 NE 107 and 108) were utilised as boundaries to the fields on the W slope of Hamel Down. The narrow gap between them was not cultivated, providing access to common land on the Down.
The present stone walls on Challacombe Farm in part fossilise and in part overlie the various elements of the field system. All were in place by the late 18th century.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (See also SX 67 NE 4).

Griffiths, D. M., 1988, Challacombe: Excavation at east end of Building 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV290312.

Pattison, P., 1990, Challacombe (Report - Survey). SDV290295.

Site visited on 21st August 1990.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TV, 13-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV160790.

Photograph taken on 23rd September 1990.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1991, Challacombe Farm Postbridge, Devon (Duchy Farms Project), 22-35, Map D1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356546.

Remains of shrunken Medieval settlement including at least eight ruined buildings and associated with small rectangular fields or closes. Several buildings incorporate simple stone windows which are splayed internally from narrow external openings. This type of window dates from the early 16th to the late 18th century.

Pattison, P., 1999, Challacombe Revisited, 61-70 (Monograph). SDV359495.

Plans of the shrunken hamlet at Challacombe and the surrounding field systems.

Griffith, F. M., 20/01/1988, DAP/JR, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245001.

Photograph taken on 20th January 1988.

Outline of buildings and enclosures shown on modern mapping at 'Challacombe'.

Substantial remains of nearly 12 buildings comprising the Medieval and later village of Challacombe.
The monument, which falls into two areas, includes a deserted medieval settlement situated immediately north of the present day farmhouse at Challacombe. The settlement includes at least seven separate buildings set alongside a north-south aligned track. All of the buildings survive at least in part, as standing granite walling, although many are also composed of earthworks where the walling has collapsed. The settlement continued in use into the Post-Medieval period and some of the earlier longhouses were altered during this time. The best preserved building stands within the southern part of the settlement and its walls remain largely intact. There are windows in the northern and eastern walls, it is divided into three rooms and has corners built of large granite blocks. The earliest documentary reference to this site is in 1481 when it is referred to as 'Chalvecombe' and by 1613 there were five separate tenements which continued in use until at least 1880. Immediately surrounding the Medieval settlement at Challacombe lie a series of further Nationally Important archaeological remains. These include some of the best preserved Medieval strip fields in Devon, earlier Prehistoric settlement and later tinworking activity. These remains form the subject of two separate schedulings (SM36022 and SM36023). All modern fences are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.

Crabb, A. + Billinge, M. + Billinge, F., 2019, List of finds from Challacombe test pitting event (Correspondence). SDV363280.

Results of a test pitting day at Challacombe; nine pits were excavated and a list of finds compiled. Every test-pit produced a few identifiable pottery sherds but there was no concentration but rather a sparse, residual spread of pottery of all ages across the site. The finds support the notion of continual habitation from the thirteenth/fourteenth century. The earlier Upper Greensand-derived pottery was not found on this occasion.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 30/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[915469 / SX67NE111] Source noted: Exeter Essays in Geography. 1971. D. J. Bonney (K. J. Gregory & W. D. Ravenhill Editors). No other information provided.