Name:Cropmark Pits North of Stoke Canon

Summary

A concentration of possible pits of unknown date was visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on the gentle slopes overlooking the floodplain of the River Exe to the north of Stoke Canon. The cropmarks have previously been recorded as a pit alignment of prehistoric or roman date, but the features appear too dispersed for such and interpretation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• PIT (Unknown date)
  • PIT CLUSTER? (Unknown date)

NMR, CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127206.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of a possible pit alignment, of prehistoric or roman date, visible as cropmarks of 6 possible pits extending from sx93929888 to sx94049894, c.200m s of burrow farm. However, 3 other similar pit-like features are visible in this area, which may discount the pit alignment interpretation (nmr, citing miller).

Nmr=sx99nw/71.

Des=miller, a. /(12/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/sx9498/1-2, 6-7, 11-16, 19-21, 24-27; sx9499/43.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/222 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

Ten or eleven pits were visible as cropmarks south of Burrow Farm, Stoke Canon.

A concentration of possible pits was visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on the gentle slopes overlooking the floodplain of the River Exe to the north of Stoke Canon.
Ten or more pits measuring between 1 and 3 metres in diameter have been identified extending over an area of circa 0.4 hectares. The date and function of the possible pits are unknown, but they might be associated with the rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric date immediately to the east.

(SX 93938 98887) Enclosures and linears south of Burrow Cottages. Enclosures - settlement MDV10275, MDV17197, MDV60649, MDV60650, MDV79247 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial images. Linears and enclosures also visible further south and field boundaries MDV79247 evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.