Name:Stocks in north-east corner of Broadclyst Churchyard

A set of wooden stocks for two people.

• STOCKS (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV127247.

Vis=15/11/1992 (os) the stocks are cemented into the ground and covered by a perspex cover.(see g. P). They measure 1.4m. Long and 0.3m. High and contain 4 holes (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV127248.

Vis=14/6/1990 (rchme) a set of wooden stocks, partially restored, stand at the ne corner of the churchyard. Mounted on a concrete base it is 1.4m long and 0.4m high. The 4-holed ankle boards and also probably the hinge at the w end are original features. The 4 wooden support posts and crossbar are modern. It is now protected by a corrugated polythene cover (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Nmr=sx99ne24.

Nmr=sx99ne45.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(14/6/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Stocks marked.

Stocks 18 metres north-east of parish church. Date unknown. Timber stocks for 2 persons under C20 shelter.
Date first listed: 20th May 1985