Name:Earthwork within Pinn Beacon Plantation, Otterton

Summary

An earthwork consisting of a substantial bank with a ditch on each side crosses the ridge of Pinn Beacon between the 2 probable barrows know as Old and New Beacon. The bank is too large for an ordinary hedge bank and it appears to have some defensive purpose. A gap has been cut through its centre and the earth thrown to each side on the s side of the earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

A field boundary crossing pinn beacon from sy09838737 to sy09918735, with probable hollow-way alongside its w section. The boundary consists of an earth bank, 2.8 to 3.5m wide and 0.4-0.8m high, with shallow flanking ditches. On the w slope of pinn beacon, the n ditch assumes more substantial proportions; up to 3.5m wide and 1.1m deep (while the s ditch fades out just over the crest). It is probably this which has led to its classification as a "cross-ridge dyke". This deepening is more satisfactorily explained through use as a track; the continuation of halse's lane approaching the beacon from the w. The bank itself is a standard m/pm field boundary typical of the area; it was functional in 1843. The gap recorded previously is a simple entrance to the field/plantation (nmr).

NMR, CITING HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128450.

An earthwork consisting of a substantial bank with a ditch on each side crosses the ridge of pinn beacon between the 2 probable barrows know as old and new beacon. The bank is too large for an ordinary hedge bank and it appears to have some defensive purpose. A gap has been cut through its centre and the earth thrown to each side on the s side of the earthwork (nmr, citing hutchinson).

Nmr=sy08ne31.

Substantial bank with ditch either side crosses Pinn Beacon ridge between the two mounds/barrows known as Old and New Beacon. Has been explained as cross ridge dyke but probably represents Medieval/Post medieval field boundary with hollow way alongside.
SMR.