Name:Barrow, Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

Sub-circular barrow 4 metres north-south by 3 metres east-west by 0.4 metre high. It is possibly visible as a slight earthwork mound on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north west of Kettle Plantation

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV128391.

Vis=1/9/1989 (os) an irregular flat topped mound 35m sw of the track leading onto colaton raleigh common from kettle plantation. It measures 6.4m n-s by 5.5m e-w and is 0.5m high. No stone is visible in the sides or top of the mound which may be a damaged barrow (nmr, citing os).

Nmr=sy08ne43.

Sub-circular barrow 4 metres north-south by 3 metres east-west by 0.4 metre high. Damaged on north side where mound has been partly cut away.

Possible damaged barrow. Mound 6.4 metres by 5.5 metres by 0.5 metre high.

Barrow on open area of heath, under vegetation circa 0.25 metre high. Identifiable as a raised area of gorse but form barely discernible and surface not visible. Small footpath appears to kink around southeast side of the barrow. The similarity of the vegetation immediately southeast of the path suggest the path may be cutting through the southeast side of the barrow although the area of the barrow is difficult to define. The path is probably mainly used during military training exercises of which there is much evidence in this area.

Inform military of presence of the barrow and try to reroute footpath further from the barrow.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area although not easily visible.

A slight earthwork mound is visible.

A slight oval earthwork mound of a possible Bronze Age barrow, circa 5.5m by 4.5m, is possibly visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.