Name:Barrows, Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

A group of 2-3 low mounds on the gentle east slope of Colaton Raleigh Common. All the mounds are largely obscured by vegetation appear to be undisturbed. They lie around 120 metres south-east of another barrow (MDV10561). Two of the cairns 'Tor Cairn' and 'Little Tor Cairn' were excavated in 2008-2010 by Tilley along with another on Colaton Raleigh Common. They were found to consist of layers of pebbles and teuf, with few finds. Evidence was recovered of burning on site prior to cairn construction, but no cremated remains were found. Earthworks of two of the mounds are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Three prehistoric barrows west of Kingston Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

1 & 2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128150.

A group of 3 low mounds on the gentle e slope of colaton raleigh common. All the mounds are largely obscured by heather and 2 (1 & 2) appear to be undisturbed. They lie in an area of low, dense gorse and heather 120m se of another barrow.

NMR, CITING CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128151.

A) sy05658788. Measuring 5.4m in diam with a bowl profile this mound has a max height of 0.6m. Some small pebbles are visible on top of the mound. B) sy05668787. A slight mound 4m n-s by 3.5m e-w and up to 0.4m high. C) sy05658791. Measuring 5.3m n-s by 4.5m e-w and 0.3m to 0.7m high this feature may have been disturbed on its nw side. These mounds resemble those of probable sepulchral origin excavated by carter elsewhere on woodbury common (nmr, citing carter).

Nmr=sy08ne44.

Carter, g. E. L. /pdaes/2(1936)291/unreported mounds on woodbury common.

SMR describes a group of three low mounds on the gentle eastern slope of Common.
A) Bowl shaped mound at grid reference SY 0565 8788. Measuring 5.4 metres in diameter by 0.6 metre high;
B) at grid reference SY 0566 8787- slight mound 4 metres north-south by 3.5m east -west and up to 0.4 metre high;
C) at grid reference SY 0565 8791, mound 5.3 metres north-south by 4.5 metres east-west and 0.3 metre to 0.7 metre high and this feature may have been disturbed on its northwest side.
During field visit the area was under dense gorse up to 1 metre high. Features could not be identified.

Group of 3 low barrows. Individual mounds located at SY 0565 8788, SY 0566 8787 and SY 0565 8791.

A group of three low mounds on the gentle eastern slope of Colaton Raleigh Common.

A) Bowl shaped mound- SY 0565 8788. Measuring 5.4 metres in diameter by 0.6 metre high.

B) SY 0566 8787- A slight mound 4 metres north-south by 3.5m east -west and up to 0.4 metre high.

C) SY 0565 8791. Measuring 5.3 metres north-south by 4.5 metres east-west and 0.3 metre to 0.7 metre high and this feature may have been disturbed on its northwest side.

During 2002 field visit the area was under dense gorse up to 1 metre high. Features could not be identified.

In 2007, a mound was identified at 05661 87881 which represented either A or B as recorded on the SMR, with a possible slight mound immediately east of it. No other features could be identified. No threat from foot traffic. The barrows are in a remote area more than 100 metres from a main trackway.

Protection during vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

Earthworks of two mounds are visible.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 85-86, 89-109, Figs 3.4-3.19 (Monograph). SDV361032.

'Tor Cairn' and 'Little Tor Cairn'.
These cairns were excavated along with Twin Cairn A (Figure 3.4, MDV28983) Tor Cairn is situated 4.6 metres to the north of a smaller pebble cairn, Little Tor Cairn, and rises to a present height of 0.5 metres and has a total diameter of 6 metres. Little Tor Cairn is 0.25 metres in height and has an approximate diameter of 4 metres. Both are situated on the side of a south-east sloping spur at a height of 90 metres overlooking a valley to the west. Prior to machine cutting of the thick gorse and heather vegetation covering the site it proved impossible to locate the smaller cairn and the larger one was invisible, its presence only discernible through movements of the feet.
Situated about 120 metres to the north and in the centre of the same spur is a much larger cairn c. 12 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high (Great Tor Cairn: MDV10561). This is a prominent landmark, sky- lined from the east; these cairns are not. All three of these pebble cairns on the same spur overlook an enclosure (cropmark site) of prehistoric date with finds of Early Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery.
Tor Cairn and Twin Cairn A (MDV28983) were excavated using the quadrant method, while Little Tor Cairn was totally excavated. Parts of the two former cairns were left unexcavated so that they might be further examined in the future. The overall aim was to obtain as much information as possible while minimizing disturbance to the cairns.
Tor Cairn (89-109, Figs 3.4-3.19)
The suth-east quadrant of Tor cairn was excavated in 2008, the north-western quadrant in 2009. A central pit was discovered during the excavation. After excavation the cairn was restored to its original form. Each layer of pebbles was recorded by using a grid of 1 metre squares across the excavated quadrant, and the individual pebbles were measured, weighed and described. The cairn was composed of three layers of turf and pebbles, with an outer cairn composed of a layer of sand, followed by layers of turf and pebbles. Radiocarbon dates from charcoal recovered from beneath the
core cairn gave calibrated dates of 1890 to 1680 BC, while a date of 1740 to 1520 BC came from the basal sandy layer, suggesting different phases of construction. Detailed description of the excavated cairn and contexts including a charcoal-filled pit and features in the centre of the cairn that were interpreted as residue of a fire in situ, although there was no evidence recovered of burnt bone. Few finds were recovered; comprising 16 flakes of unretouched flint, a flaked pebble ‘ard’.
Little Tor Cairn (110-112, figs 3.20-21)
This cairn was completely excavated. In 2009 the entire surface of the cairn was deturfed and cleaned. Excavation of the southwestern half revealed a typical pebble cairn consisting of alternating
layers of pebbles with soil. There was no charcoal that might have provided a means to date it, nor any other finds. The other half was excavated in 2010. The excavations revealed that the cairn consisted of a maximum of seven layers of pebbles embedded in a soil matrix. The dominance of oak charcoal replicates that found at Tor Cairn and similarly indicates burning at the site prior to cairn construction. The only find materials from the 2009 and 2010 excavations were three unretouched
flint flakes of local grey material. (See monograph for full details).

Earthworks of two circular mounds of possible Bronze Age barrows, circa 5m in diameter, are visible on on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.