Name:Site of former buildings, Bishop's Palace, Chudleigh

Summary

Ground disturbance at the southern end of the site probably indicates the foundations of former buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, J. M., 1987, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV338012.

Parker, R. W., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Palace Farm, Chudleigh (Report - Survey). SDV336345.

The southern end of the site, especially south and south west of building B, shows considerable signs of disturbance and must contain the foundations of former buildings, although the ones marked on the map of c1982 are not easy to pick out. The ground level adjacent to building a on the south has clearly been raised to a marked extent and it may be that a platform was constructed for new buildings later in the 14th or early in the 15th century.

Parker, R. + Allan, J. + Fletcher, M. + Higham, R. + Laithwaite, M., 2006, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 201-3 (Article in Serial). SDV338151.

Three well-defined levelled area are visible in the sloping area forming the western part of the site. The highest, in the south west corner, is bounded by the precinct boundary to the south. Apart from tree holes and a few low amorphous mounds the area is featureless and may once have been a garden. The eastern part of the levelled area to the north of this and south of Building A consists of a well-defined building platform associated with Building B. Building A may have extended, perhaps only at first floor level, into the northern part of the area. The lowest of the three level areas, to the north an east of Building A, has been disturbed by recent agricultural activity.