Name:Burying ground, Bishop's Palace, Chudleigh

Skeletons found when road to quarry was widened in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• INHUMATION (Unknown date)

Jones, M., 1852, The History of Chudleigh (Monograph). SDV338020.

Laithwaite, J. M., 1987, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV338012.

Parker, R. W., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Palace Farm, Chudleigh (Report - Survey). SDV336345.

Jones states that, 'the burying ground, one of the important appendages to the chapel, lay in the eastern corner of the orchard, as here some skeletons were dug up when the road to the quarry was recently widened'.

Parker, R. + Allan, J. + Fletcher, M. + Higham, R. + Laithwaite, M., 2006, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV338151.

The site of the cemetery, on the fringe of the precinct, is distant from the likely position of the Bishops' chapel and may, therefore, be part of an earlier cemetery unrelated to the palace.

Dean, R., 2008, The Bishop's Palace, Palace Farm, Chudleigh, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Earth-resistance Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV342043.

During a geophysical survey on the site of the Bishops Palace a number of uncharacterised small anomalies were recorded at locations 3, in the area where 6 skeletons were reported in the 19th century. These may represent filled pits or hollows of some description but should not be interpreted as graves without further investigation.