Name:Fishpond, Bishop's Palace, Chudleigh

Summary

19th century reference to the Bishop's fishpond. Not identified during archaeological recording by Exeter Archaeology in 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Jones, M., 1852, The History of Chudleigh (Monograph). SDV338020.

Snell, W. W., 1875, The History of Chudleigh (Revised edition of Jones, 1852) (Monograph). SDV338125.

Laithwaite, J. M., 1987, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV338012.

Parker, R. W., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Palace Farm, Chudleigh (Report - Survey). SDV336345.

Snell refers to the Bishop's 'fish-pond which was situated in Pond Meadow near the building'. Jones though it was fed by the water supply supposedly introduced by Bishop Lacy. Not identified during archaeological recording by Exeter Archaeology.

Parker, R. + Allan, J. + Fletcher, M. + Higham, R. + Laithwaite, M., 2006, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV338151.