Name:Long Orchard, formerly Coxon

Summary

Early 20th century house strongly reflecting the Arts and Crafts influence, built 1911 by Ernest Gimson. A seemingly unique example at this time of a revival of cob construction .

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XX - 1911 AD to 1911 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING OSA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129370.

Coxon, long orchard. Grade ii*. Dalditch lane, knowle. A house built in 1911 consisting of a service block and kitchen re-arranged and modernised about 1980. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings with thatched roof. Built by ernest gimson , it is a particularly good example of a vernacular revival-style house from the arts and crafts movement (nmr, citing osa).

NMR, CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV129371.

Vis=10/8/1989 (rchme) no further information (nmr, citing pattison).

Nmr=sy08sw33.

Des=pattison, p. /(10/10/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Further good examples of early 20th century houses, strongly reflecting the Arts and Crafts influence will be found elsewhere in Budleigh beyond the conservation area. Most noteworthy of all is what was originally known as 'Coxen' (in East Budleigh parish) but has long been renamed Long Orchard. This is one of the few houses built by Ernest Gimson, who was a well known Arts and Crafts practitioner. It was built in 1910 for his blacksmith, Basil Young, and is a seemingly unique example at this time of a revival of cob construction .

Coxon, Long Orchard. Built 1911. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.

House, 1911 by Ernest Gimson for Basil Young, service block and kitchen rearranged and modernized circa 1980. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings and internal walls of solid brick; and stone rubble brick stacks with tall stone ashlar chimney shafts; thatch roof. Vernacular Revival Arts and Crafts Movement house with irregular plan facing west. Three-room main block with 1-room rear block at right angles near the right (southern) end and a service block (looking like a stable block) at right angles in front of the left (northern) end. In fact this service block was originally wood and coal store and was converted to a kitchen circa 1980. The original kitchen was the left (northern) room of the main block. Stacks between main and service wing, between main and rear block, and rear block has projecting end stack. Main block is 2 storeys with attics, rear block is 2 storeys, and service wing is 1 storey with attics. Nearly symmetrical 2-window front. All the windows are timber-framed casements with slender mullions and containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The largest are those on the ground floor. The first floor windows are half dormers and the attics are small dormers, all flat-topped with the thatch rising steeply round. Central Tudor-style panelled door and a tiny single light window above. All the blocks are gable-ended and the roofs are tall with steep pitches. The inner face of the lower service wing has 2 casements with thatch eyebrows over and a stable-type door to left. Rear elevations in same style as front. Hood to rear doorway is a slab of slate across the angle of the main and rear blocks. All around the house are original timber gutters supported on slender wrought iron brackets.
Interior based on the local vernacular tradition has exposed carpentry and joinery detail. From the end of the service block a tall plastered wall with thatch coping curves forward terminating in an octagonal pavillion with conical thatch roof.
This is a particularly good example of a Vernacular Revival-style house from the Arts and Crafts Movement. Local craftsmen were employed and encouraged to revive traditional skills. It is the only Gimson house retaining its thatch. Gimson's furniture was removed in the 1960's.
Source: Geoffrey Hoare and Geoffrey Pyne, The Barn, Exmouth and Coxen, Budleigh Salterton. Two Arts and Crafts Houses, (1978)