Name:Standing Stone by spring to south of Hartland Abbey

Summary

A standing stone situated by a spring was moved to its current location in the 1950s as part of an agricultural improvement scheme.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Hobbs, S. J., 2007, Correction to HER (Correspondence). SDV339688.

Situated in a field called Newbury. The stone was moved to its present position in the 1950s as part of an agricultural improvement scheme.

Stone located on south side of the source of spring shown on Ordnance Survey map. Stone appears to have been taller at one time - top is uneven compared to similar stone directly opposite across valley of abbey river.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

It should be noted that this stone is not in its original location. During the 1950s drive for food the Stoke Barton fields were improved by removal of many such stones. The majority were buried, used as drain lintels or hedge bases, This particular stone was sited at the top of the same field approx 20 yds off the south hedge and central. Its repositioning was ordered by Sir Dennis Stucley to its present site. The location of the other removed stones and their disposal sites are recorded in a document produced by Robyn Wilson for Plymouth University 2007.

Mr Purnell, Unknown, Standing Stone (Worksheet). SDV339687.

Stone located on southside of the source of spring shown on Ordnance Survey map. Stone appears to have been taller at one time - top is uneven compared to similar stone directly opposite across valley of Abbey River.