Name:Possible cairn south of Challacombe

Summary

The remains of a cairn on Challacombe Down. It is visible as an irregular flat-topped mound with a central depression. It measures 12.8 by 11.8 metres and stands to a height of 0.4 to 0.6 metres. Its edges have been clipped by ploughing. The date and function of the cairn remains uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Unknown date)

Shorter, A. H., 1938, Ancient Fields in Manaton Parish, 185 (Article in Serial). SDV289514.

Dump of stones. Terraces without balks.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952-1953, SX67NE4, L/map (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV290730.

(24/05/1990) SX 6910 7940. Cairn situated on the gentle S slope of Challacombe Down, 240m WSW of Challacombe Farm.
An irregular, flattish-topped mound with slight central depression has been clipped and shaped on its margins by ploughing associated with the surrounding field system SX 67 NE 111; a lynchet ends against the NW corner of the cairn (there is a small patch of narrow rig on the immediate E).
The cairn, measuring 12.8m NW-SE by 11.8m and standing between 0.4 and 0.6m high, is composed mostly of small, hand-size stones with one large boulder on the E margin. Several large slabs and boulders lie adjacent on the SE.
Its purpose is uncertain; siting is quite good for a burial cairn, with good views to the S, but there is no sign of formal construction. However, it is plough-damaged and kerb stones etc. could have been removed easily for use in this well-exploited area. Survival into Medieval and later times could be accounted for by its position on a furlong boundary. Alternatively, it could be a cairn from hand clearance of surrounding fields but this seems unusual on the Down which is largely devoid of them: where they do occur locally they are very small, or informal, random scatters on lynchets. No firm conclusion could be reached (Shorter, A. H., 1938).
Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 97 (Monograph). SDV64198.