Name:Ring Ditch, Bow

Summary

1984 air photographs indicates the cropmark of a possible ring ditch immediately outside the north-east angle of the large rectangular shaped enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Des=aph references as above.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Re-examination of 1984 air photographs (for full reference see ss70sw/68 + 69) indicates the cropmark of a possible ring ditch immediately outside the ne angle of enclosure ss70sw/69 (fmg).

Griffiths, F. M. + Wilkes, E., 2005, Bow Henge: Geophysical Survey Greyscale Plot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361031.

Geophysical survey image shows anomalies probably relating to the ring ditch located in the field to the west of Hampson Cross. The ring ditch is sited at the north-eastern corner of the large triangular shaped enclosure.