Name:Pottery Sherd, Forde House, Newton Abbot

Summary

A pottery sherd, probably 13th-15th century in date, was found in the crater left by the removal of a cedar tree in front of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 1999, Archaeological Notes on Landscape Garden Surrounding Old Forde House (Report - non-specific). SDV348949.

A pottery sherd was found in the crater left by the removal of a cedar tree in front of the house. The sherd, which was unglazed, was part of rim of large (10 inch diameter) wheel turned shallow dish or plate. The rim was of triangular section, decorated on inside face with sgraffito. The fabric (gritty, grey with quartz and mica fragments) indicates the clay derived from Dartmoor granite. The date indicated is before circa 1600; the Tthin body and coloration suggest a 13th-15th century date.