Name:Lower Ashton, Manor Cottage

Manor Cottage a 15C building with later remodelling & extensions

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• HOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

An irregular shaped building shown as 'Pitt Cottage' on OS 25" (1880s) map on the east side of the road.

English Heritage, 1999, Ashton, LBS No 475273 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323216.

DCMS, 1999, Schedule, 1518/5/10004 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289839.

Manor Cottage. Listed Grade II. House. Circa 15C, remodelled circa late 16C/early 17C; extended circa early 17C; altered 20C. Plastered cob walls. Thatched roof with half-hipped gable ends. Dressed granite axial stack with weathering and gable-end stacks with rebuilt shafts. Plan: two room plan with wide through-passage at centre. Originally open to roof from end-to- end and divided by low partitions. Axial stack in left [north] room backing onto passage and floors inserted creating chambers above in circa late 16C or early 17C; one room plan wing with chamber above at rear of left (north] room added circa early 17C. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical west front with stair-turret projecting on right, central through-passage doorway with 20C thatched canopy, and casement windows with glazing bars to left and right. Rear [east] small casement windows with glazing bars and gable-ended wing to right with small mullion window under eaves on north side. Interior: right-hand [south] room has large cambered chamfered cross-beam with run-out stops supported on what appear to be the cruck posts, and small gable-end fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer with step stops, shelf on brackets and cupboard to side with panelled door. wide central passage. Left-hand [north] with chamfered axial beam with cyma stops and exposed slightly chamfered joists; large granite fireplace with replaced rough timber Bressumer and with oven. ground floor room in rear wing ceiled. Winder staircase. Chamber in rear wing with moulded plaster cornice over fireplace and small moulded plaster shield above with initials 'H' over 'GM'. Over main range a four bay roof with side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with cambered collars, centre south truss has mortices for arch braces; left (north) truss is raised cruck in partition. There are threaded side purlins and square-set ridgepiece on yokes at apex. Most of the common-rafters have been removed, but there appear to be some over the south bay. The roof structure is heavily smoke-blackened.