Name:Clay Extraction Pit Workings within Claypark Copse

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41034.

Earthworks in clayparks copse. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

The clay extraction pit workings are visible as a series of earthwork pit and banked features. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LF, SDV85962 (Aerial Photograph). SDV85962.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9606 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The site of the clay extraction pit workings are obscured by tree cover.

The site of probable clay extraction pit workings of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1967 and 1989, within Claypark Copse. The workings occupy an area of approximately 0.30 hectares of moderate northwest facing slope, adjacent to Claypark Copse which is first symbolised on the Silverton parish tithe map. The name Claypark may suggest the workings were for the extraction of clay and may be of potential medieval date. The workings comprise a poorly defined, irregular shaped earthwork pit (largely infilled) which measures approximately 58m in length by 38m in width, with a series of partial irregular shaped earthwork banks along its northern edge. The earthworks are visible on oblique aerial photographs up until 1989, although are obscured by tree cover of a newly formed plantation on digital images of 2002, although the earthworks may still survive.