Name:Non Antiquity Previously Recorded as a Large Circular Enclosure

Summary

A large circular enclosure was recorded from aerial photographs of 1989 as a cropmark approximately 350 metres east of Netherexe Barton. Aerial photographs of 1997 have permitted a reinterpretation of this feature as partly non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109943.

Large circular enclosure in nether exe area. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/ll 11-13/(21/2/1989).

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZZ, DAP/ZZ04 17-JUL-1997 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346159.

Frost cracking of natural origin is visible as a cropmark.

A large circular enclosure was recorded from aerial photographs of 1989 as a cropmark approximately 350 metres east of Netherexe Barton. Aerial photographs of 1997 have permitted a reinterpretation of this feature; it is now apparent that the northern edge of the putative circular enclosure is formed by the southern edge of the ditched enclosure MDV1279 and the west and southern edge are semi regular features probably created by periglacial frost cracking of the river gravels of the Exe valley. As such it is largely non-archaeological in origin.