Name:East Challacombe Farmstead, Manaton

Summary

East Challacombe farmstead shown on 19th century maps. Challacombe was mentioned from the 15th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as two large and two small buildings with several small enclosures. The Apportionment for 'East Challacombe' lists Field Number 54 as 'House Gardens'.

Site of a small farmstead shown on 19th century map a two rectangular buildings in an irregular shaped yard. The northern building has one internal division and the southern building has two. A square building occupies the north-east corner of the yard.

Farmstead shown on early 20th century map.

Challacombe Common was mentioned as 'Chaluecombe' from 1481 to 1555

Shorter, A. H., 1938, Ancient Fields in Manaton Parish (Article in Serial). SDV289514.

Shown on Tithe Map. There was a pub nearby.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F42117 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Remains of building and croft in front of modern barns.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Challacombe 2. Deserted site. One building with enclosures in use on present day farm.

Bonney, D. J., 1971, Former Farms and Fields at Challacombe, Manaton (Article in Monograph). SDV289513.

One wall of a building and a croft.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, East Challcombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

East Challcombe the site of a former farmhouse.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 442451, SX67NE4 (Website). SDV357603.

The remains of a shrunken Medieval settlement and ruined Medieval buildings. The main settlement was nucleated with the remains of at least eight ruinous buildings still visible.
East Challacombe, at SX68577958, is the fifth of the tenements recorded from the early 17th century. All the buildings now standing are used as barns and stockhouses. The positions of the two eastern buildings on the 1787 survey and the Tithe Map are identical to the present north and south barns. In 1840 the north barn was a dwelling. They are possibly the same buildings or occupy the same sites.