Name:Linear feature north-west of Matford Barton, Exminster

Summary

Linear feature shown on aerial photographs and also recorded as a geophysical anomaly to the north of the Prehistoric barrow cemetery to the west of Matford Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement and cemetery complex and former mill remains, north west of Waybrook Cottages

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, 42,44 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

Linear feature circa 100 metres long shown as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the north of the Prehistoric barrow cemetery to the west of Matford Barton.

Tyler, K., 2009, Archaeological Excavation at Matford Barton, Exminster, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV343380.

Undated linear feature believed to be associated with the barrow cemetery to the south.

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2010, Land Southwest of Exeter Development Masterplan Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, Fieldwalking and Geophysical Survey, Table 2, Appendix 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347868.

Targeted geophysical survey undertaken as part of an archaeological and cultural heritage assessment of land to the south-west of Exeter recorded a linear feature (A) in the eastern sector of plot 20.