Name:Rectilinear Enclosure West of Higher Bagmores Farm

Summary

A rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, may have formed over the north-west side of a later prehistoric or Roman period enclosure ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure and linear north west Higher Bagmores Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109325.

Rectangular enclosure and linear feature recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/mi 15/(23/6/1989).

Several field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/0083 27-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6718, DAP 6718/15 23-JUN-1989 (MI) (Aerial Photograph). SDV354802.

A number of dark linear cropmarks are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989. Some of these correspond to the location of field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map and removed since, with the exception of some more substantial marks, circa 2 metres in width. These are rectilinear in form, and circa 20 metres across, consistent with an interpretation as having formed over the north-west side of a later prehistoric or Roman period enclosure ditch. A small dark mark up to 5 metres in extent could have formed over an internal archaeological feature.
Some of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. One has been recorded here as an additional separate source because there is a possibility that the print may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in an image on which archaeological features show slightly differently.