Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure South of Kenton Common

Summary

A possible double ditched curvilinear enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as poorly defined cropmarks, south of Kenton Common. It is possible the cropmarks are geological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV289380.

Unclear curvilinear enclosure, se of linear cropmarks near manacroft. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/mf 4,5/(23/6/1989).

DCC, 1989, DAP 6715, DAP 6715/05 23-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354675.

Irregular cropmarks of possible ditched enclosures are visible.

A possible double ditched curvilinear enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as cropmarks, south of Kenton Common.
The inner possible enclosure is approximately 18 by 25 metres in size. A cropmark of a second possible curvilinear ditched boundary abutting the first on its southern edge increases the possible enclosed area by around 9 metres. The cropmarks are poorly defined and it is possible they are geological in origin.