Name:Rectilinear Enclosure to the west of Newcourt Barton

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1989, to the west of Newcourt Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.GEORGE
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure northwest of Cott's Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109327.

Rectangular enclosure recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/mm 10,11/(26/6/1989).

Griffith, F.M, 1984, DAP/AS, DAP AS/5 03-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354857.

The rectilinear enclosure is partly visible as a cropmark ditch. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MM, DAP MM/11 26-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340447.

A rectilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1989, to the west of Newcourt Barton. The cropmark is visible as a three-sided ditched enclosure situated on gently east sloping ground and measuring approximately 60m in width. It comprises two sharp, angular corners to the east, although the fourth side of the enclosure to the west is not visible and appears to have been partly truncated to the northwest by construction of the M5. The enclosure has also been obscured by extant field boundaries, although the continuation of a former, now removed, field boundary to the south does not appear to have truncated the cropmark ditch in any way. An additional section of ditch within the enclosure is also visible as a cropmark, although its association with the enclosure is unclear and may form part of the westerly continuation of a extant field boundary. The cropmarks of the potential prehistoric enclosure were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.