Name:Pumping Station, Combpyne Rousdon

A pumping station is marked on historic Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishROUSDON ST.PANCRAS

• PUMPING STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109251.

'pumping station' recorded on os 6" (1906) map. Not on os 6" (1963) map (os).

'Pumping Station' marked on Ordnance Survey 1890 map. Also on Ordnance Survey map of 1906 but not of 1963 (SMR).
Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 84SW); SMR.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, East Devon AONB Archaeological Survey. Undercliff (English Nature Land) (Report - non-specific). SDV347617.

The site appears to have been used to pump water from an adjacent stream up hill to Rousden Mansion, or alternatively pumped sewage. The layout of the pumping station is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, with structures built of brick and concrete, the use of the latter at this early date (pre 1880s) is important. The tanks survive in good, almost complete condition. The octagonal pumping station, which contains two engine bases, is now reduced to low walls but the ornate chimney stack appears to still stand to full height, although it is covered with ivy.