Name:Medieval Burgage Plots, South Molton

Summary

Burgage plots running back from Broad Street to a boundary stream, formerly known as Oliver's Gutter, may be of 12th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Hawkes, J., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Store Development in South Molton, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV348520.

Arrangements for burgage tenure were set out in a mid 12th century seigneurial charter, and the town is referred to as a borough in 1238. The topography of burgage plots running back from Broad Street to a common rear boundary stream, formerly known as Oliver's Gutter, can be seen on the 1888 and 1903 Ordnance Survey sheets, and may be assumed to be of 12th century origin. Other details: Figure 2.

Devon County Council + North Devon District Council, Unknown, South Molton Conservation Study: Third Draft of Text (Report - non-specific). SDV354395.

Medieval burgage plots are visible in the surviving boundaries on either side of the main streets.