Name:Farm Wheel at Higher East Coombe Farm, Stockleigh Pomeroy

Summary

A sales advert in the Western Times in 1880 refers to the fact that all the 'necessary' machinery at the farm was driven by waterpower. The waterwheel is likely to have been in/on the barn on the north side of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH POMEROY

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The 1904-1906 map shows a mill pond and aqueduct to the north of the farm. The farm wheel is likely, therefore, to have been in/on the barn on this side of the farmstead.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 5, No. 38 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Higher East Combe.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 48 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.

An advert for Higher East Coombe farm in the Western Times, 27th April 1880, states that all the necessary machinery is driven by water power.