Name:Hut circle within enclosure north of Laughter Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle within central enclosure in the settlement to the north of Laughter Tor of 3.8 metres diameter with walls 2.0 metres wide by up to 0.6 metres high.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, No. 32. Site No. 1DB (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Hut circle. Included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report: (Lakehead, Bellever, Laughter), site No. 32. Site No. 1DB in Bellever Plantation, Laughter Tor (with sketch map).
(Turner, 1976) Hut circle within an enclosure of stone walls on a north-west facing slope. Twelve metres east of hut 1DA. Some large stone covered by whortleberries and heather. On unplanted ground north of Laughter Tor.

Not visible on 1951 aerial photograph.

(28/01/1998) Hut circle forming part of settlement 170 metres north-north-west of Laughter Tor.
At SX 65227594. Diameter measures 4.3m. Earthwork and single orthostat wall 2.4m wide, 0.9m high. Internal area measures 14.51m. Grass, dense heather and small conifer.

Hut circle of 3.8 metres diameter built onto the perimeter wall of Enclosure 'A' within Laughter Tor northern settlement.

(15/11/1993) SX 65247595. The eastern hut adjoins one of the walls forming the central enclosure and measures 4.0m in diameter with walls on average 2m wide and a maximum of 0.6m high. A slight gap in the wall on the south-western side may indicate the site of a former entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visited on 15th November 1993. The eastern hut adjoins one of the walls forming the central enclosure and measures 4.0 metres in diameter with walls on average 2 metres wide and a maximum of 0.6 metres high. A slight gap in the wall on the south-west side may indicate the site of a former entrance.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, unknown, SX67NE223, SX67NE223 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV230367.