Name:Coaxdon Mills, All Saints

Summary

Site of Coaxdon Mills which are documented in 1784. The site became that of the Dorset Lime and Cement Works in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 No. 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Listed as 'Coaxdon Mill'. Entry notes also known as 'Dorset Blue Lias Lime & Cement Works'.

Carter, R. W., 1999, Appendix B - Chardstock Parish checklist (Worksheet). SDV111546.

Leat and weirs at Coaxdon Mill to NGR ST31420060. The wheel has gone.

'Coaxdon Mills' were mentioned in 1784 and 'Coxden Mills' with a house, millhouse & stable were sold in 1818 at which time the mills are described as 'Water Grist or Flour Mills'. In 1862 'Coaxdon Mills' on the River Axe included 'Marsh Mead', 'Coaxdon Cottage' & 'Rack Close'. In 1903 it was described as being a partly 2-storey & partly 4-storey building with plant driven by a turbine & two water wheels. The mill later served as 'Dorset Lime & Cement Works' with a tramway linking to a siding and limekilns by the Salisbury-Exeter Railway.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.